List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Privacy Notice Privacy Notice All users
Cookie Notice Other policy All users
Site Use Policy Site policy Authenticated users

Summary

This is the Privacy Notice relating to personal data processed within or in connection with The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd and the iLearn system.

Full policy

THE GILL PAYNE PARTNERSHIP LTD PRIVACY NOTICE

Published: 25/05/2018

Who We Are

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd’s registered office is at Rochester House, Ferry Road, Goxhill, DN19 7LA and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 4377360. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number Z9077908, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is Gary Payne, who can be contacted at The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd, Rochester House, Ferry Road, Goxhill, DN19 7LA or via dataprivacy@gillpayne.com.

Information That We Collect

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd processes your personal information to meet our legal and contractual obligations, and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect may include but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender (Should you choose to give it)
  • Personal Email or Business Email
  • Home or Work or Mobile Telephone Number
  • Home Postal Code
  • ULN – Unique Learner Number (If available and if used)
  • Awarding Body Registration Number (if available and if used)

We collect information in the below ways:

Via online enquiry forms on our website, via candidate registration forms for accredited qualifications, via creating a user account on our online learning system, via emailed enquiries and correspondence, via information provided by clients where we are supporting their staff and/or contractors through personal development, qualifications or, administering personality assessments, via RFIs (Requests for Information) and Tender Submission Requests.

How We Use Your Personal Data

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect and store your personal data when responding to your enquiry via our website, through social media, the telephone or in person
  • We collect and store your personal data when you create a user (learner) account on our online learning system or an account is created on your behalf
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of fulfilling a contract with your employer or yourself, for your development and to accredit your qualification(s)
  • We collect your personal data as part of fulfilling a contract with a client seeking to recruit you or develop you, using personality assessments
  • We collect and store your personal data a part of fulfilling a contract with you as a contractor working with us
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a client and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd uses some third parties to provide the services to our business functions that enable us to deliver our services to you.

All third-party processors acting on our behalf only process or access your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

These third parties include regulated Awarding Bodies that accredit our company to offer qualifications; the Learner Records Service which is a Government register; legal and accountancy professionals; our networking and infrastructure support providers; psychometric and behavioural profiling service providers; e-Portfolio service providers.

Safeguarding Measures

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • SSL, TLS, encryptions, pseudonymisation, restricted access, IT authentication, firewalls, anti-virus/malware etc.

Transfers Outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data. The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd does not store any personal data outside the EU.

However, The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd may transfer limited personal data to clients who are outside of the EU for the below purposes:

  • To enable the fulfilment of contractual obligations with specific client and will only involve the personal data of employees and/or contractors whose details have been provided to The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd by the specific client.

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure:

  • Either encrypted email or secure file transfer systems as agreed with the client.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services or respond to your enquiries, we will not be able to offer some or all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. As an example, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years plus the current year, after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd

Data Protection Officer: Gary Payne

Rochester House, Ferry Road, Goxhill, DN19 7LA

Tel: 0044 (0)1469 533907

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Fax: 01625 524 510

Website Complaint Submission: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.



Summary

This policy explain the use of cookies on The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd iLearn system.

Full policy

How we use cookies

‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org

Our iLearn System uses two cookies, MoodleSession and MOODLEID. MoodleSession is a session cookies which means that when you log out or close your browser, this cookies is destroyed however, it is essential for the operation of your access to this website and must be allowed to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page. MOODLEID is a persistent cookie and is purely for your convenience. It will remember you as having visited this site before and will pre-populate the username field for you each time you return. You may disable this cookie if you choose; you will just have to re-enter your username each time you return.

Moodle cookies

Cookie Name
PurposeExpirationMore Information
MoodleSessionYou must allow this cookie into your browser to provide continuity and maintain your login from page to page.When you log out or close the browser this cookie is destroyed (in your browser and on the server).
MOODLEIDIt remembers your username within the browser. This means when you return to this site the username field on the login page will be already filled out for you.
It is safe to refuse this cookie - you will just have to retype your username every time you log in.



Summary

This policy explain the obligations placed upon users and the limitations of The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd iLearn system.

Full policy

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd iLearn system use Moodle, an Open Source VLE (Virtrual Learning Environment) to provide and / or support courses and programmes either fully or as a 'blended learning' approach. 

Use of the iLearn system

When using the iLearn system, users must:

  • Respect the rights of others.
  • Remember to logout at the end of each session.
  • Comply with current and future legislation including but not limited to:
    • The Data Protection Act 2018
    • Copyright, Designs & Patents Act 1988
    • Computer Misuse Act 1990
    • Telecommunications Act 1984
    • Protection from Harassment Act 1997

Each user (trainer, supervisor, learner or guest) is responsible for ensuring that their use of the iLearn system complies with The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd policies and this document.

By using the iLearn system, all users agree to be bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on their first use. If users do not agree to be bound by all the following terms they should cease using the iLearn system and notify The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd. The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd may revise these terms without notice by posting the latest version of this document onto the iLearn system. A user’s continued use of the iLearn system will be deemed acceptance of the updated terms or amendments.

Security

Access to course information and resources on the iLearn system are controlled by user permissions. Users should log into the iLearn system with their own user account and never allow another user to access the iLearn system under their user log in details.

If an area on the iLearn system is protected by an Enrolment Key (a password required to gain access) that is set by the trainer or supervisor, learners should never disclose the enrolment key to allow access by an unauthorised user. Improper disclosure may result in immediate account suspensions and possible removal from our iLearn system.

Users should never attempt to access any protected the iLearn system area unless they are a member of the course and have been given permission to do so by the course trainer or supervisor.

Activities on the iLearn system are fully audited. Records are kept of when users access courses and resources along with a log of all communications such as forum posts, assignment submissions, etc. These records are available to trainers or supervisors for course evidence, but may also be used as a point of reference for any matters arising, such as accounts of harassment, bullying or the transmitting of inappropriate material.

Users should not post personal or sensitive information to any part of the iLearn system including to their profile, blogs, or any course activities. Information sent through the iLearn system may be read by third parties.

When trainers or supervisors place information onto the iLearn system they are acknowledging that they are making it available for download, and therefore we cannot guarantee that such resources will not be seen by/distributed to third parties. However, if a user shares or passes such information to a third-party without the documented consent of The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd, action may be taken against the user including action in the courts.

Often trainers or supervisors will place links to useful websites on the iLearn system to help learners with their research. The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd cannot accept any responsibility for the contents of external sites and the placing of those links is not to be considered an endorsement of those external sites.

Access to the iLearn system will be withdrawn when a user is no longer employed by or studying via The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd.

Content

Course trainers or supervisors are responsible for ensuring that the learning materials added to their areas does not infringe confidentiality, copyright or the intellectual property rights of others (including colleagues).

Course trainers or supervisors should not upload any materials which would breach The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd’s acceptable usage policies (such as illegal or obscene content) or add links to any web pages that host such material.

Learners taking part in online course activities (including assignment submission, chat rooms, forums, etc.) are prohibited from transmitting any words or pictures which are libellous, insulting, and abusive or would otherwise contravene The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd’s codes of conduct.

All work submitted electronically by learners should be their own. Copying others work, cheating, collusion, plagiarism and attempting to obtain unfair assessment advantages are in violation of The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd policies.

Data Protection

The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd Privacy Notice and Policy applies.

Users of the iLearn system must agree to:

  • Look after their own username and password. They must not share their password with anyone else and must not use the username and password of other users.
  • Keep physical access to the iLearn system secure. For example, they must not login to the iLearn system and then leave their computer unattended without logging out.
  • Not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any part of the iLearn system.
  • Not post material which contains viruses or other programs which may disrupt the iLearn system or others' devices.
  • Not upload private, confidential or sensitive material unless this is authorised.
  • Keep their own data up-to-date and secure.
  • Understand that The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd will not take responsibility for any loss of information, which has been posted on the iLearn system, once users cease to be formally associated with the company.

Access logs

Access to any course is logged and the information recorded about course usage is available to the course managers. This information includes which users have visited the course, when they visited and what they have looked at. These statistics are monitored and may be used:

  • to provide information on course usage;
  • as part of our student assessment.

Breach of this Policy

Should a user contravene these terms of use and Site Use Policy or any other Policy related to the use of the iLearn system, the incident will be logged and appropriate action will be taken, from a temporary restriction of services up to and including permanent removal of services and further lawful procedures.

Links to Other Websites

Our iLearn system may contain links to other websites of interest including resources which may be of use to you during your learning and development. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. These links are provided in good faith and are not guaranteed and The Gill Payne Partnership Ltd cannot be held liable for any outcomes from following a link. 

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.